Table of Counties

If you are interested in adopting a Florida county,
please contact the state coordinator.

County name Date Formed Parent County County Seat Coordinator
Alachua 1824 St. Johns & Duval Gainesville  
Baker 1861 New River McClenny  
Bay 1913 Calhoun & Washington Panama City  
Bradford 1861 New River Starke  
Brevard 1855 Mosquito & St. Lucie Titusville  
Broward 1915 Dade & Palm Beach Fort Lauderdale  
Calhoun 1838 Franklin, Washington & Jackson Blountstown  
Charlotte 1921 DeSoto Punta Gorda  
Citrus 1887 Hernando Inverness  
Clay 1858 Duval Green Cove Springs  
Collier 1923 Lee & Monroe Naples  
Columbia 1832 Alachua Lake City  
Dade 1836 Monroe & St. Lucie Miami  
Desoto 1887 Manatee Arcadia  
Dixie 1921 Lafayette Cross City  
Duval 1822 St. Johns Jacksonville  
Escambia 1822 An Original County Pensacola  
Flagler 1917 St. Johns & Volusia Bunnell  
Franklin 1832 Jackson Apalachicola  
Gadsden 1823 Jackson Quincy  
Gilchrist 1925 Alachua Trenton  
Glades 1921 DeSoto Moore haven  
Gulf 1925 Calhoun Port Saint Joe  
Hamilton 1827 Duval Jasper  
Hardee 1921 DeSoto Wauchula  
Hendry 1923 Lee La Belle  
Hernando 1850 Alachua Brooksville  
Highlands 1921 DeSoto Sebring  
Hillsborough 1834 Alachua & Monroe Tampa  
Holmes 1848 Walton, Washington, & Calhoun Bonifay  
Indian River 1925 St. Lucie Vero Beach  
Jackson 1822 Escambia Marianna  
Jefferson 1827 Leon Monticello  
Lafayette 1856 Madison Mayo  
Lake 1856 Orange & Sumter Tavares  
Lee 1887 Monroe Fort Meyers  
Leon 1824 Gadsden Tallahassee  
Levy 1845 Alachua & Marion Bronson  
Liberty 1855 Alachua & Gadsden Bristol  
Madison 1827 Jefferson Madison  
Manatee 1855 Hillsborough Bradenton  
Marion 1844 Alachua, Hillsborough, & Mosquito Ocala  
Martin 1925 Palm Beach & St. Lucie Stuart  
Monroe 1823 St. Johns Key West  
Nassau 1824 Duval Fernandino Beach  
New River 1858 Alachua & Columbia    
Oskaloosa 1915 Santa Rosa Crestview  
Okeechobee 1917 Osceola, palm Beach & St. Lucie Okeechobee  
Orange 1824 Mosquito Orlando  
Osceola 1887 Brevard & Orange Kissimmee  
Palm Beach 1909 Dade West Palm Beach  
Pasco 1887 Hernando Dade City  
Pinellas 1912 Hillsborough Clearwater  
Polk 1861 Brevard & Hillsborough Bartow  
Putnam 1849 Alachua, Marion, Orange & St. Johns Palatka  
St. Johns 1822 An Original County Saint Augustine  
St. Lucie 1905 Brevard Fort Pierce  
Santa Rosa 1842 Escambia Milton  
Sarasota 1921 Manatee Sarasota  
Seminole 1913 Orange Sanford  
Sumter 1853 Marion Bushnell  
Suwannee 1858 Columbia Live Oak  
Taylor 1856 Madison Perry  
Union 1921 Bradford Lake Butler  
Volusia 1854 St. Lucas De Land  
Wakulla 1842 Leon Crawfordsville  
Walton 1824 Jackson De Funiak Springs  
Washington 1825 Jackson & Walton Chipley  

Home


2013 - Present
AHGP
All Rights Reserved